Gotham Awards 2022: Winners List (Live Update)

The 32nd Gotham Awards is underway (watch it live here), the celebration that marks the official start of awards season and is often a strong indicator of movies and series poised for continued success.

The event, hosted at New York’s Cipriani Wall Street, will see artist tributes honoring Hollywood veterans such as Adam Sandler and Michelle Williams, as well as special distinctions given to “The Woman King” director Gina Prince-Bythewood, Don Katz , Peter Kujawaski, Jason Cassidy and the cast of Hulu’s ‘Fire Island’.

More from Variety

Sidney Poiter, known for roles in such films as 1967’s “In the Heat of the Night” and 1958’s “The Defiant Ones,” will also receive the Icon Tribute award, having died earlier this year at 94. “The Harder They Fall” actor Jonathan Majors will present the award to Poiter’s family in attendance.

Continuing the precedent recently set, the awards show will offer gender-neutral categories for the second consecutive year.

Check out the full list of winners and nominees below, updated in real-time.

TELEVISION PERFORMED UNDER 40 MINUTES

“Elementary Abbott” (ABC)
“As We See It” (Amazon Prime Video)
“Mo” (Netflix)
“Rap Sh!t” (HBO Max)
“Someone, Somewhere” (HBO)

TELEVISION CARRIED OUT IN OVER 40 MINUTES

“Pachinko” (Apple+)
“Separation” (Apple+)
“Station Eleven” (HBO Max)
“This Will Hurt” (AMC+)
“Yellow Jacket” (Showtime)

TV ACTORS

Bilal Baig (“Sort of”)
Ayo Edebiri (“The Bear”)
Janelle James (“Elementary Abbott”)
Matilda Lawler (“Station Eleven”)
Britt Lower (“Separation”)
Melanie Lynskey (“Yellow Jacket”)
Sue Ann Pien (“As We See It”)
Minha Kim (“Pachinko”)
Zahn McClarnon (“Dark Winds”)
Ben Whishaw (“This Will Hurt”)

GROUNDBREAKING NONFICTION SERIES

“Andy Warhol’s Diaries”
“The Last Movie Stars”
“The Mastermind on Murder”
“Proof”
“We Need to Talk About Cosby”

REVOLUTIONARY DIRECTOR

Charlotte Wells (“After Sun”)
Owen Kline (“Funny Pages”)
Elegance Bratton (“The Inspection”)
Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic (“Murina”)
Beth De Araujo (“Soft & Quiet”)
Jane Schoenbrun (“Let’s All Go to the World’s Fair”)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Kogonada (“After Yang”)
James Gray (“Age of Armageddon”)
Lena Dunham (“Catherine aka Birdy”)
Todd Field (“Tár”) – WINNER
Sarah Polley (“Women Who Talk”)

REVOLUTIONARY PERFORMER

Frankie Corio (“After Sun”)
Kali Reis (“Take the beautiful”)
Gracija Flipovic (“Murina”) – WINNER
Anna Diop (“Nanny”)
Anna Cobb (“We’re All Going to the World’s Fair”)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORT PERFORMANCE

Mark Rylance (“Bones and All”)
Brian Tyree Henry (“Causeway”)
Ke Huy Quan (“Everything everywhere all at once”)
Raúl Castillo (“The Inspection”)
Gabrielle Union (“The Inspection”)
Nina Hoss (“Tár”)
Noémie Merlant (“Tár”)
Hong Chau (“The Whale”)

OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE

Cate Blanchett (“Tár”)
Danielle Deadwyler (“Till”)
Dale Dickey (“A Love Song”)
Colin Farrell (“After Yang”)
Brendan Fraser (“The Whale”)
Paul Mescal (“After Sun”)
Thandiwe Newton (“Country of God”)
Aubrey Plaza “(Emily the Criminal)”
Taylor Russell (“Bones and All”)
Michelle Yeoh (“Everything, Everywhere, All at Once”)

BEST INTERNATIONAL ARTICLE

“Athena”
“The Banshees of Inisherin”
“Corsage”
“Decision to leave”
“Happening” – WINNER
“St. Omer”

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Everything That Breathes”
“All the Beauty and the Bloodshed”
“I Didn’t See You There”
“The territory”
“What we leave behind”

BEST FEATURE

“After Sun”
“Cathedral”
“Dos Estaciones”
“Everything everywhere all at once”
“Tar”

The best of variety

Sign up for the Variety newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

Click here to read the full article.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *